Ryne AI humanizer review

By Sourabh Singh18 October 20266 min read


A student-focused humanizer with a lot of extras. Reviews are sharply split.

Ryne AI is a full student suite (humanizer, AI reports, chat, essay composer) with a humanizer at its core, and it is priced like a premium product. The free plan is small, the best features sit on the $29.99 plan and up, and Trustpilot reviews are split between students who love it and others who say the output is worse or the AI reports failed. Treat its "99.9% bypass" claim as marketing.

What Ryne AI is

  • AI Humanizer: rewrites AI text, with mid-sentence rewriting and a Grammar and Coherency option.
  • AI Report: an AI likelihood and similarity score with a downloadable PDF. Ryne describes it as using four detectors, including Turnitin-equivalent scoring. Its page also says "powered by Turnitin", so the relationship is unclear.
  • Ryne Chat: access to 15+ models (GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok) with file uploads.
  • Essay Composer, Lecture Lab, Citation Kitchen and an Auto Typer Chrome extension.

Ryne AI pricing and limits (as of October 2026)

PlanPriceLimits
Amethyst (free)$0100 coins (one-off), 250 words per humanizer run, English only, no AI reports
Sapphire$19.99 a month (listed at $29.99), $167.99 a year10,000 coins a month, 750 words per run, 1 AI report, all languages
Emerald$29.99 a month (listed at $39.99), $251.99 a yearUnlimited coins, 1,500 words per run, 3 AI reports, Pro algorithm
Ruby$99.99 a month (listed at $109.99), $839.99 a yearUnlimited humanizing and AI reports, Pro algorithm

Extra AI reports cost $3.99 each, and unused coins roll over. The pricing page does not state refund terms; it points to the help center and the payment section of the Terms page.

What works

  • Broad feature set for one account: humanizer, reports, multi-model chat, citations and lecture notes.
  • Some Trustpilot reviewers are strongly positive. One Emerald user said they had humanized around 250,000 words and that the output passed Turnitin and most detectors, though they added it needs specific settings and manual editing.
  • Higher per-run word limits on paid plans (750 to 1,500 words) mean fewer pastes for a long essay.

What does not

  • The free plan is a one-off 100 coins and 250 words per run, enough to try it once.
  • Some Trustpilot reviewers say the humanizer mostly swaps words or breaks flow and tone.
  • A reviewer from February 2026 reported repeated failures on the $3.99 Turnitin-style report and that a refund request was answered with another report. Ryne has publicly replied to negative reviews calling them competitor-driven; we could not verify either side.
  • The headline price is high for students, and the best features (Pro algorithm, unlimited coins) are on the $29.99 plan and up.
  • The bypass claim cannot be checked from the page, and detector behaviour changes between versions.

Who Ryne AI is for

It suits a student who wants one subscription for humanizing, citations and study tools and who is willing to edit the output by hand. It is a poor fit if you only need a detector, if you are on a tight budget, or if you plan to submit humanized text without reading it.

Ryne AI vs TextAsMe

Ryne AITextAsMe
Free tier100 coins, 250 words per runFree AI detector plus 200 free humanizing words
Detector outputAI report (paid, $3.99 or plan-limited)Free detector with a sentence-level heatmap explaining why each sentence is flagged
Rewrite approachHumanizer with a Pro algorithmStyle DNA rewrites that match your own writing
Paid$19.99 to $99.99 a monthPro $18.50 a month or $111 a year

TextAsMe has fewer tools. What it does is show which sentences carry the AI signal and rewrite them to sound like you. We do not claim to bypass Turnitin.

Honest alternatives

  • Want a wider suite: Ryne is one of the more complete options, if the price works for you.
  • Want unlimited words on a flat price: look at the other humanizers with unlimited plans and compare cancellation terms.
  • Want to understand a flag before rewriting: start with a free sentence-level detector.

Paste your draft, see which sentences read as AI, then rewrite them in your own voice.

Try the humanizer free

Common questions

There is a free Amethyst plan with a one-off 100 coins, 250 words per humanizer run and English only. It does not include AI reports.

Paid plans are listed at $19.99 (Sapphire), $29.99 (Emerald) and $99.99 (Ruby) a month, with yearly billing advertised at about 30% less. Check ryne.ai for current prices.

Ryne claims a 99.9% success rate, but that is a vendor claim we could not verify. Reviews are mixed, and no humanizer can guarantee a result against a detector that gets updated.

It is a real product with a large user base and many positive Trustpilot reviews, but also complaints about output quality and refunds. Try the free plan before paying.

The pricing page does not state refund terms and refers to its help center and Terms. Read those before subscribing.

Weighing a switch? Ryne AI alternatives, compared on real data

Explore more

All blog posts
Sound like you, not AIFree AI scan · rewrites in your voiceGet started